The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The State of Colorado has provided further incentive for Colorado landowners to protect their land with conservation easements created pursuant to C.R.S. §§38-30.5-101 et seq. and §170(h) of the I.R.C. with the enactment of the Conservation Easement Credit Against Income Taxes, C.R.S. §39-22-522, which provides a transferable tax credit for qualifying grants of conservation easements in gross. The State of Colorado also has provided incentive for Colorado. landowners to protect their land with conservation easements through the enactment of C.R.S. §§33-1-101, et seq., which provides in relevant part that "it is the declared policy of the State of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." The Colorado Department of Agriculture Statutes, C.R.S. §§35-1-101 et seq., provide in part that "it is the declared policy of the State of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural