HomeMy WebLinkAboutZOA-99-067. PUBLIC HEARING
[…] application for approval of a site specific development plan should be governed by the law in
effect on the date of the application. This approach would be consistent not only with principles
already enunciated by the courts, as discussed below, but also with a provision in the county land
use statutes adopted in 1996.18
The codification of this principle may, however, be seen as modifying or perhaps even
eliminating the so-called "pending ordinance doctrine" as applied to the approval of site specific
development plans under the vested rights statutes.
"See § 24-68-104 (3), C.R.S., which provides: "Following approval or conditional
approval of a site specific development plan, nothing in this article shall exempt such a plan from
subsequent reviews and approvals by the local government to ensure compliance with the terms
and conditions of the original approval, if such reviews and approvals are not inconsistent with
said original approval."
"Via SB 96-61, the General Assembly had already required that any county review of a
plat or plan "shall be conducted pursuant to duly adopted county resolutions, ordinances, or
regulations that are available to the applicant prior to the commencement of such process. " §