HomeMy WebLinkAboutZOA-99-067. PUBLIC HEARING
[…] been created, which publication "shall occur no later than fourteen days following approval.""
Moreover, since current law apparently provides that the creation of a vested right via the
approval of a site specific development plan is "subject to all rights of referendum," and since
referendum rights extend only to municipal legislation, some municipal attorneys believe a vested
right can only be created via a legislative act, i.e. the adoption of an ordinance.15
Thus, after January 1 in jurisdictions that have not adopted a vesting procedure, there will
12§ 24-68-102 (4), C.RS.
13§ 24-68-103 (1), C.RS.
14§ 24-68-103 (1), C.R.S.
1s§ 24-68-103 (1), C.R.S. Compare § 24-68-104 (2) which similarly provides that a
longer vesting period can be established via a development agreement, but that "Such
development agreements shall be adopted as legislative acts subject to referendum." These
provisions in the statute have caused some municipalities which normally approve site plans by
resolution to adopt vesting procedures that would necessarily require the adoption of an
ordinance as an extra step after the plan has been approved on the merits.