HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-12-2025 - City Council Meeting AgendaAGENDA
[…] This may include interviewing suspects and victims of criminal violations, issuing summonses, and addressing traffic concerns. Should it become necessary to conduct formal law enforcement interviews with students, the SRO shall adhere to District policy, regulations, and
guidelines, to the extent not inconsistent with Wheat Ridge Police Department policy, and applicable
law. b. The SRO shall handcuff a student only in accordance with applicable law. C.R.S. § 26-20-111 (“A school resource officer or a law enforcement officer acting in the officer’s official
capacity on school grounds, in a school vehicle, or at a school activity or sanctioned event shall not
use handcuffs on any student, unless there is a danger to themselves or others or handcuffs are used during a custodial arrest that requires transport.”). 3. The SRO shall assist other SROs, if applicable, or law enforcement agencies in conducting
investigations when requested or required.