HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Packet 07/23/20126:45 p.m. Pre-Meeting
[…] penalties: A fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00), nor more
than three hundred dollars ($300.00). In enforcing this section
of this code, the municipal court shall not have the authority to
suspend all or any part of any fine for violation hereof so as to
result in a fine of less than fifty dollars ($50.00), it being the
intent of the city council of the City of Wheat Ridge that this
section of the code be strictly and diligently enforced as to
provide adequate parking for person with disabilities free from
interference by those not so disabled."
(12) Section 1407, concerning spilling loads on highways is amended
to read as follows:
9
"1407 . Spilling loads on streets or highways prohibited .
(1) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any street or highway
unless such vehicle is constructed or loaded or the load
thereof securely covered to prevent any of its load from
dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping therefrom;
except that sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing
traction , or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a
roadway in cleaning or maintaining such roadway .
(2) Violation of this section constitutes a traffic infraction. In the
event that a vehicle unlawfully spills its load on public property,
the driver and/or owner of such vehicle shall be liable to the
city for any damages caused by such spill. In addition , if city