HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Packet 05/09/2011
[…] to the Municipal Court not successfully collected by the multiple methods currently authorized and/or utilized by the Municipal Court. The utilization of a private collection agency
would add an additional tool to assist with the collection of these outstanding fines, fees, and restitution. The authority for the State Court to utilize a private collection agency
to collect outstanding debt is found in State Statute C.R.S. 16-11-101.6(3) Collection of fines and feesmethods----{;harges. 1t states in part: "To collect on past due orders offines
or fees, the State may employ any method available to collect state receivables, including assigning such accounts to private counselor private collection agencies under section 24-30-202.4(2),CR.S
Any fees or costs of the private counselor collection agency shall also be added to the amount due, but such fees and costs shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the amount collected"
. The proposed City of Wheat Ridge Ordinance 2-8 Collection of Outstanding Debt would provide local authority to utilize a private collection agency to collect "outstanding and unpaid
fines, costs, charges, restitution or other amounts owed to the City by any person". V :IFormslCA Ftempiate