or FEDERAL-AID PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL SUBGRANTEE SERVICES The Grantee sha ll usc these procedures to implement State or Federal-aid project agreements with professional Subgrantee services including, but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural services. 23 CrR Part 172 applies to a federally funded Grantee project agreement administered by COOT that involves profcss ionaiSubgrantec services. 23 CFR § 172 .1 states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded grants for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 USC § 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified Subgrantee is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR § 172.5 "Price s hall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional Subgrantec services under a federally funded Subgrantee subgrant administered by COOT. COOT has fom1ulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.O.) 400.1 and the related operations guidebook titled