HomeMy WebLinkAboutStudy Session Agenda Packet 01-05-15STUDY SESSION AGENDA
[…] 3. Elect ed Officials' Report(s)
ADJOURNMENT
~ .
... ~ ~ .. City of • ~Wheat&_dge ~O LI CE D EPARTMENT
TO :
THROUGH:
FROM:
DATE:
SUBJECT:
ISSUE
Memorandum
Mayor Joyce Jay and City C~,il
Patrick Goff~ City Manager W
Daniel Brennan, Chief of Police
Dave Pickett, Commander
Investigations Bureau
December 30,2014
Unpaid Sex Offender Registration Fees
The Wheal Ridge Police Department (WRPD) registers those sex offenders who are required by
law to register within the community where they live. A fee is associated witJ1 that registration ,
and some offenders fail to pay the fee. C.R.S. 16-22-108(7) (a) provides for a local law
enforcement agency to "establish a registration fee to be paid by persons registering [as a sex
offender] and reregisteting annuaJly or quarterly ... The amount of the fee shaU reflect the actual
direct costs incurred by the lo~;al. .. agency ... but shall not exceed seventy-five dollars for tbe
initial registration ... and twenty-five dollars for any subsequent annual or quarterly registration."
The WRPD charges the maximum amount allowed by Jaw for initial and annual registrations.
Quarterly registrations are free. These fees reflect the actual costs involved in registering sex
offenders. Payment of the registration fee is due at the time of registration. but some sex