GED163OVM7966,01 FEB-02-00 07:15 AM JURAN 3034700156 P.03 Including charter schools within the scope of the moratorium and future regulatory changes raises an issue that Council should consider. Charter schools are described as public schools throughout the Charter Schools Act, C.R.S. §22-30.5-104, Section 22.30.5-104(4) states that "[a] charter school may organize as a nonprofit corporation , which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes under Colorado law." Traditionally, the sites for public schools are chosen by the board of education for the school district.