HomeMy WebLinkAboutZOA-00-03CITY COUNCIL MINUTES February 28, 2000 Page - 4 -
[…] Section 22.30.5-104(4) states that "[a] charter school may organize as a nonprofit
corporation , which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes
under Colorado law."
Traditionally, the sites for public schools are chosen by the board of education
for the school district. State statutes require that a board of education consult with
and advise in writing the planning commission or governing body of a jurisdiction in
which a site is proposed of the board's intent to locate a structure or building, C.R.S.
§22.32.124(1). The consultation or notice is required only to ensure that "the
proposed site shall conform to the adopted plan of the community insofar as is
feasible." §22.32.104(1). Thus, under state statute, a school district has the
authority to make the final determination of the location of "public schools" within the
district.
Charter schools, however, are made responsible for their own operations.