HomeMy WebLinkAboutZOA-00-03CITY COUNCIL MINUTES February 28, 2000 Page - 4 -
[…] business or operation of a nonprofit organization (defined to include the
organization which is organized and operating pursuant to the Colorado
Nonprofit Corporation Act, C.R.S. title 7 and/or which holds a designation under
§ 5011c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code).
GED163OVM7966,01
FEB-02-00 07:15 AM JURAN 3034700156 P.03
Including charter schools within the scope of the moratorium and future
regulatory changes raises an issue that Council should consider. Charter schools are
described as public schools throughout the Charter Schools Act, C.R.S. §22-30.5-104,
Section 22.30.5-104(4) states that "[a] charter school may organize as a nonprofit
corporation , which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes
under Colorado law."
Traditionally, the sites for public schools are chosen by the board of education
for the school district. State statutes require that a board of education consult with
and advise in writing the planning commission or governing body of a jurisdiction in