(8)(a) A peace officer or authorized parking enforcement official may check the identification of any person using an identifying license plate or placard in order to determine whether such use is authorized . (12) Section 1407, concerning spilling loads on highways is amended to read as follows : "1 407 Spilling loads on streets or highways prohibited . (1) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any street or highway unless such vehicle is constructed or loaded or the load thereof securely covered to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting , leaking or otherwise escaping therefrom ; except that sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction , or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining such roadway . (2) Violation of this section constitutes a traffic infraction. In the event that a vehicle unlawfully spills its lo ad on public property , the driver and/or owner of such vehicle shall be liable to the city for any damages caused by such spill.