HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2012-0047TITLE :
[…] SUBGRANTEE SERVICES
The Gramee shall use these procedures to implement State or Federal-aid project agreements with
professional Subgrantee services including. but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural
services.
23 CFR Part 172 applies to a federally funded Grantee project agreement administered by COOT that
involves professionaiSubgrantee services. 23 CFR § 172. J state s "The policies and procedures involve
federally funded grant~ for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions
o f 23 USC§ 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified Subgrantee is obtained through an equitable
selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner. and at fair and
reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR § 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and
sel.ection phase." Therefore , local agencies must comply with these CFR requiremems when obtaining
professional Subgrantee services under a federally funded Subgrantee subgrant administered by COOT.
COOT has formulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.O.) 400.1 and the related operations