HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/20/2009
[…] L: 1-70jKipling Corridors Urban Renewal Plan Jefferson County Impact Report Wheat Ridge, Colorado June 2009 Prepared for: Wheat Ridge Urban Renewal Authority Wheat Ridge, Colorado City
Council Prepared by: Leland Consulting Group (LCG) LELAND CONSULTING GROUP 1
L: 1-70jKipling Corridors Urban Renewal Plan Jefferson County Impact Report Wheat Ridge, Colorado June 2009 This report outlines the anticipated impact of the proposed 1-70/Kipling Corridors
Urball Reuewal Plall on Jefferson County (the County). It responds to the requirements outlined in CR.S. 31-25-107 (3.5): CR.S. 31-25-107: APPROVAL OF URBAN RENEWAL PLANS BY THE LOCAL
GOVERNING BODY (3.5) "Prior to the approval of an urban renewal plan, the governing body shall submit such plan to the board of county commissioners, which shall include, at a minimum,
the following information concerning the impact of such plan: I. The estimated duration of time to complete the urban renewal project; II. The estimated annual property tax increment
to be generated by the urban renewal project and the portion of such property tax increment to be allocated during this period to fund the urban renewal project; III. An estimate of
the impact of the urban renewal project on county revenues and on the cost and extent of additional county infrastructure and services required to serve development within the proposed
urban renewal area, and the benefit of improvements within the urban renewal area to existing county infrastructure; IV. A statement setting forth the method under which the authority
or the municipality will finance, or that agreements are in place to finance, any additional county infrastruchlfe and services required to serve development in the urban renewal area
for the period in which all or any portion of the property taxes described in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section and levied by a county are paid to
the authority; and V. Any otller estimated impacts of the urban renewal project on county services or revenues.1I LELAND CONSULTING GROUP 2
L: Summary of Urban Renewal Plan Development Program The proposed development program for the 1-70/Kiplillg Corridors Urball Rellewal Plall is consistent with current policy documents
and plans for the City of Wheat Ridge and is subject to change.