HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/20/2009
[…] structures; (j) Environmental Contamination of Buildings or Property: assistance with site and building environmental clean-up; (k.5) Existence of Factors Requiring High Levels of Municipal
Services or Substantial Physical Underutilization or Vacancy of Sites, Buildings or Other Improvements: stronger code enforcement; site assemblage; site prep; and, assistance with post-development
leasing strategies. Potential Public Improvements I-70 /Kipling Corridors 18 C.R.S. 31-25-107 Approval of Urban Renewal Plans by the Local Governing Body (3.5) “Prior to the approval
of an urban renewal plan, the governing body shall submit such plan to the Board of County Commissioners, which shall include, at a minimum, the following information concerning the
impact on such plan: I. The estimated duration of time to complete the urban renewal project. II. The estimated annual property tax increment to be generated by the urban renewal project
and the portion of such property tax increment to be allocated during this time period to fund the urban renewal project. III. An estimate of the impact of the urban renewal project
on county revenues and on the cost and extent of additional county infrastructure and services required to serve development within the proposed urban renewal area, and the benefit of
improvements within the urban renewal area to existing county infrastructure. IV. A statement setting forth the method under which the authority or the municipality will finance, or
that agreements are in place to finance, any additional county infrastructure and services required to serve development in the urban renewal area for the period in which all or any
portion of the property taxes described in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section and levied by a county are paid to the authority; and V. Any other estimated
impacts of the urban renewal project on county services or revenues. Urban Renewal Plan Impact Report -Legislation I-70 /Kipling Corridors
19 Tax Increment Financing is calculated … New revenue over the base is reinvested within the Area Note: If the base value declines, the Authority may not collect any increment until
it returns to its original base.