HomeMy WebLinkAboutStudy Session Agenda Packet 12-21-20STUDY SESSION AGENDA
[…] As outlined in the Claims, the Housing Authority owns several low-income projects within
the City of Wheat Ridge, including the Caesar Square Apartments, that have been and
continue to be 100% occupied by persons of low income (collectively, the “Projects”).
The Housing Authority recently became aware that City sales and/or use tax was paid in
connection with the construction of the Projects, pursuant to the City’s building permit
process. The Claims requested a refund of such use tax on the basis of the exemption
provisions outlined above.
The Denial asserts that the City will not follow C.R.S. § 29-4-227(1)(b), even though such
provision references an exemption from the payment of sales and use tax “to the state or
any county, city and county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state.” The
Denial cites the City’s home rule municipality status under the Colorado Constitution, as
well as the case of Winslow Construction v. City & County of Denver, 960 P.2d 685 (Colo.
1998), for the proposition that: “tax exemptions created by Colorado state law . . . do not