N. – Caesar Square) on or around July 17, 2020. The Housing Authority also seeks interest on such overpaid amounts. G. Statement of Grounds Upon Which Taxpayer Bases Its Claim: By their terms, C.R.S. § 29-4-507 and C.R.S. § 29-4-227(1)(b) set forth an exemption from the payment of sales and use tax “to the state or any county, city and county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state.” The City is a municipality or political subdivision of the state, and the exemption provided by these provisions was clearly designed by the legislature to apply to home rule municipalities such as the City (note that the only jurisdictions that fit the “city and county” category as found in