The Housing Authority recently became aware that City sales and/or use tax was paid in connection with the construction of the Projects, pursuant to the City’s building permit process. The Claims requested a refund of such use tax on the basis of the exemption provisions outlined above. The Denial asserts that the City will not follow C.R.S. § 29-4-227(1)(b), even though such provision references an exemption from the payment of sales and use tax “to the state or any county, city and county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state.” The Denial cites the City’s home rule municipality status under the Colorado Constitution, as well as the case of Winslow Construction v.