HomeMy WebLinkAboutStudy Session Agenda Packet 12-21-20STUDY SESSION AGENDA
[…] process for the Projects:
$14,700 of such total was paid in connection with Permit 202000616 (9271 W. 48th
Ave) on or around July 17, 2020;
$25,509.20 of such total was paid in connection with Permit 202000673 (9355 West
48th – Caesar Square) on or around July 17, 2020; and
$27,300 of such total was paid in connection with Permit 202000676 (Site Work –
9355 W. 48th Ave. N. – Caesar Square) on or around July 17, 2020.
The Housing Authority also seeks interest on such overpaid amounts.
G. Statement of Grounds Upon Which Taxpayer Bases Its Claim: By their
terms, C.R.S. § 29-4-507 and C.R.S. § 29-4-227(1)(b) set forth an exemption from the
payment of sales and use tax “to the state or any county, city and county, municipality, or
other political subdivision of the state.”
The City is a municipality or political subdivision of the state, and the exemption
provided by these provisions was clearly designed by the legislature to apply to home rule
municipalities such as the City (note that the only jurisdictions that fit the “city and