Region Program Engineer COOT Region EEO/Civll Rights Specialist COOT Region Materials Engineer COOT Contracts and Market Analysis Branch Local Agency Project Manager x x x x x x x x X X X X X X X X X X X X X X CDOTFonnl243 09/0BPage4of4 Previous editions are obsolete and may not be used Exhibit H THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL-AID PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states "'The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and desigu related services for projects subject to the ~.~.' :.:~.... of23 U.S.C. 112( a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cosf' and according to 23 CFR 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase."