Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepre- sentation with respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following Exhibit I . notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project: NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL.AlD HIGHWAY PROJECTS 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: "Whoever; befng an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, orof any state or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, fitm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, orfalse reporl as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work petformed aria be petformed, orthe cost thereof In connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any hIghway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false reporl or false claim with respect to the character, quality, quantity, oreastof any work petfonned or to be performed, ormaterials furnished or to be fumlshed, In connection with the construction of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transporlation; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, cerlificate, or reporl submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Acf approved July 1, 1916, (39 Staf. 355), as amended and supplemented; Shall be fined not mota that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both." X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT (Applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)