C.R.S. § 31-11-110(1). Included with the copy of the protest will be a notice fixing a time for a hearing that is five (5) to ten (10) days from the date that the Clerk’s notice of protest is mailed. Id. Based on this timeline, the hearing will likely be scheduled for a date during the week of October 17th. ATTACHMENT 2 Protest of Certification of Insufficiency for Referendum Petition for Ordinance 1744 Memo October 5, 2022 2 Appointment of Administrative Hearing Officer Generally, every protest hearing is held before the municipal clerk with whom such protest is filed. C.R.S. § 31-11-110(3). The municipal clerk is the hearing officer unless “some other person is designated by the legislative body as the hearing officer.” Id. In the past, the Council has appointed an administrative hearing officer at the request of the City Clerk. In line with this precedent, Clerk Kirkpatrick has requested a hearing officer be appointed in his stead.