HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-18-24 - Study Session Agenda PacketSTUDY SESSION AGENDA
[…] in the Lutheran Legacy Campus Urban Renewal Plan (Plan) in Jefferson County
(the County). The Jefferson County Impact Report for Lutheran Legacy Campus
Urban Renewal Area (report) was prepared by Economic & Planning Systems, Inc.
(EPS) for the Wheat Ridge Urban Renewal Authority dba Renewal Wheat Ridge
(“RWR” or “Authority”).
This report includes a summary of forecasted property tax revenues as well as
Jefferson County fiscal and service impacts associated with development in
accordance with the Urban Renewal Plan. It specifically responds to the
requirements outlined in C.R.S. § 31-25-107 (3.5):
C.R.S. § 31-25-107: APPROVAL OF URBAN RENEWAL PLANS BY THE LOCAL
GOVERNING BODY
(3.5) “Prior to the approval of an urban renewal plan, the governing body shall
submit such plan to the board of county commissioners, which shall
include, at a minimum, the following information concerning the impact of
such plan:
I. The estimated duration of time to complete the urban renewal project;
II. The estimated annual property tax increment to be generated by the
urban renewal project and the portion of such property tax increment to
be allocated during this period to fund the urban renewal project;
III. An estimate of the impact of the urban renewal project on county
revenues and on the cost and extent of additional county infrastructure
and services required to serve development within the proposed urban
renewal area, and the benefit of improvements within the urban renewal
area to existing county infrastructure;
IV. A statement setting forth the method under which the authority or the
municipality will finance, or that agreements are in place to finance, any
additional county infrastructure and services required to serve
development in the urban renewal area for the period in which all or any
portion of the property taxes described in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph
(a) of subsection (9) of this section and levied by a county are paid to the
authority; and
V. Any other estimated impacts of the urban renewal project on county
services or revenues.”
Jefferson County Impact Report – Lutheran Legacy Campus URA
2
Urban Renewal Plan Description
The Lutheran Legacy Campus Urban Renewal Area (“URA” or “Plan Area”) is
located in the City of Wheat Ridge in Jefferson County. The Plan Area is comprised