HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-18-24 - Study Session Agenda PacketSTUDY SESSION AGENDA
[…] et seq. In order to establish an area for urban renewal, there are an array of
conditions that must be documented to establish a condition of blight. The
determination that constitutes a blighted area depends upon the presence of
several physical, environmental, and social factors. Blight is attributable to a
multiplicity of conditions which, in combination, tend to accelerate the
phenomenon of deterioration of an area and prevent new development from
occurring.
Lutheran Legacy Campus Existing Conditions Survey
2
Urban Renewal Law
Blight Factors (C.R.S. § 31-25-103)
“’Blighted area’ means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the
presence of at least four of the following factors, substantially impairs or arrests the sound
growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes
an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare:
(a) Slum, deteriorated, or deteriorating structures;
(b) Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout;
(c) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness;
(d) Unsanitary or unsafe conditions;
(e) Deterioration of site or other improvements;
(f) Unusual topography or inadequate public improvements or utilities;
(g) Defective or unusual conditions of title rendering the title nonmarketable;
(h) The existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes;
(I) Buildings that are unsafe or unhealthy for persons to live or work in because of building
code violations, dilapidation, deterioration, defective design, physical construction, or faulty or
inadequate facilities;
(j) Environmental contamination of buildings or property;
(k.5) The existence of health, safety, or welfare factors requiring high levels of municipal
services or substantial physical underutilization or vacancy of sites, buildings, or other
improvements; or
(l) If there is no objection by the property owner or owners and the tenant or tenants of such
owner or owners, if any, to the inclusion of such property in an urban renewal area, “blighted
area” also means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the
presence of any one of the factors specified in paragraphs (a) to (k.5) of this subsection (2),
substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of