HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-02-2024 - Study Session Agenda Packet STUDY SESSION AGENDA
[…] or autocycle to any other vehicle on a roadway. Any person who violates this section commits a
class A traffic infraction.
168
Part 16
Accidents And Accident Reports
(Omitted)
169
Part 17
Penalties And Procedure
Preface.
(1) Municipalities that have adopted the Code need to be aware of: sections 13-10-101, et. seq.,
section 42-4-110(2), and the Colorado Municipal Court Rules (C.M.C.R.).
(2) Counties that have adopted the Code need to be aware of: part 5 of Code 6 of title 13, section
16-2-201, sections 30-15-401(1)(h), 30-15-402, 30-15-407, section 42-4-1701, Colorado Rules for
Magistrates - Rule 7, and Colorado Rules of Criminal Procedure - Rule 4.1.
(3) Counties additionally need to be aware of section 30-15-401(1)(h), which reads in part,
emphasis added:
“To control and regulate the movement and parking of vehicles and motor vehicles on public
property; except that misdemeanor traffic offenses and the posted speed limit on any state
highway located within the county shall be deemed a matter of statewide interest.”.
Pursuant to section 30-15-402, which reads in part, emphasis added:
(1) “Any person who violates any county ordinance adopted pursuant to this part 4 ... in the