HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 1816 - Model Traffic CodeCITY OF WHEAT RIDGE, COLORADO
[…] in paragraph (a) of this subsection (6).
(7) A person who does not have a disability and who uses an identifying license plate or placard in order to receive the benefits or
privileges available to a person with a disability under this section
commits a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of two hundred
twenty-five dollars ($225.00).
(8) (a) A peace officer or authorized parking enforcement
official may check the identification of any person using an
identifying license plate or placard in order to determine whether such use is authorized."
(102) Section 1407, concerning spilling loads on highways is
amended to read as follows:
"1407. Spilling loads on streets or highways prohibited.
(1) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any street or highway unless such vehicle is constructed or loaded or the load
thereof securely covered to prevent any of its load from dropping,
sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping therefrom; except that sand
may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or
other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in cleaning or
maintaining such roadway.
(2) Violation of this section constitutes a traffic infraction. In
the event that a vehicle unlawfully spills its load on public property,
the driver and/or owner of such vehicle shall be liable to the city for
any damages caused by such spill. In addition, if city employees