Wil\rul falsification. distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project IS a violation of FedElf'al law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness 01 these and Similar acts, the foflowing notice sha'i be posted on each Federal·ald highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to ali persons concerned with the project: NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGEO ON FEOERAL-AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: Whoever, being an officer. agent. or employee of the United Stales, Stales, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quanllty. or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity 01 quality of the worle performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission o { plans, maps. specifications, contracts. or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation: or Whoever knowingly makes any fafse statement, false representation, false report or false claim with respect to the characJer, quality, quantity, or cost of any worle performed or to be performed, or materials furnished or to be fumished, in connection with /he construction of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportalion; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant 10 provisions of the Federal'Bid ROBds Act approved July 1, '916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented: Shall be fined not more /hat $10,000 or ImpriSoned not more than 5 years or both· X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT ANO FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT (Applicable to aU Federal·aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of S100,OOO or more.)