HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance-1988-0758INTRODUCED BY COUNCILMEMBER Worth
[…] WHEAT RIDGE BY CREATING CHAPTER 24, ENHANCED SALES TAX
INCENTIVE PROGRAM, AND PROVIDING CRITERIA FOR INCLUSION
OF BUSINESSES WITHIN SAID PROGRAM.
WHEREAS, the City of Wheat Ridge is a home rule municipal
corporation possessing all powers granted to home rule cities by
Article XX, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of
Colorado, included within such powers being the power to levy and
collect taxes, including sales taxes;
WHEREAS, the "County and Municipal Sales or Use Tax"
provisions of the statutes of the State of Colorado, specifically
C.R.S. 29-2-107(1), provide that nothing in state statutes
"limit(s) the powers of home rule municipalities organized under
Article XX of the State Constitution to impose, administer, or
enforce any local sales or use tax such as the tax
discussed herein;
WHEREAS, Section 11.1 of the Home Rule Charter of the City
of Wheat Ridge authorizes the imposition of a sales tax after the
same has been approved by a "majority of the electorate voting at
a regular or special municipal election" at which the question of