HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance-1994-0962
[…] day required for the cessation of combustion within any wood
burning stove or wood burning fireplace pursuant to this
ordinance.
2. "Exemption Permit" means any symbol adopted by the City
Administrator for purposes of notification of exemption from the
no burn regulations herein, which may include signs, placards,
decals, or other appropriate symbols easily visible from the
street side of the property upon which it is installed or placed.
3. "High pollution day" means those periods of time
declared by the Colorado Department of Health as provided for in
Section 25-7-106.3(1), C.R.S., which grants to the Colorado
Department of Health the authority to ". . . declare a high
pollution day based on experienced or anticipated excessive
levels of carbon monoxide for particulates when air pollution
standards are exceeded for particulates. carbon monoxide, or
visibility."
4. "Pellet stove" means a wood heater which meets the
following criteria: (A) the manufacturer makes no reference to
burning cordwood in advertising or other literature, (b) the unit
is safety listed for pellet fuel only, (c) the unit's operating