C1 -i :0 UJ 2 I -i CO O-::J 1"'1 1"'1 r Cl III m 0 ::0 -< Cll 0.. CD AGENDA ITEM rA:J- MINUTES - 10/13/75 - Page 9. C I': ' ' M E M 0 RAN DUM \75 OCT n ,~ ~... r t 1(- n -, 1'- OCT 1 S 19l5 ,! In' -J'" j.\; .... STUDY SESSION ITEM DATE TO October 1, 1975 : ~. , ~, ~ I , 1,1....il\J...\..forz John Jerman FROM SUBJECT Dana Strout, Assistant City Attorney HIRING OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, CONSULTANTS, ETC Regarding your memo of 9/5/75 as to whether or not the Goldfarb vs Virginia State Bar, Supreme Court Decision will affect the city's method of hiring professional engineers, consultants, etc , Section 31-15-712 of H B 1089 seems to address itself to the problem That section states, relative to public improvements by contract "The city is not required to advertise for an receive bids for such technical, professional or incidental assistance as it may deem wise to employ in guarding the interest of the city against the neglect of contractors in the per- formance of such work " Based upon this language, I feel that the city is relieved of any obligation to advertise for bids relative to the hiring of professionals However, if the city wanted to advertise for bids, the Goldfarb decision would probably allow it But, Section 31-15-712 absolves