HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution-2002-0014
[…] functions as carefully. thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful
falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respectto any facts
related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any
misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts.
the following notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway
project (23 CFR 635) in one or more pi aces where it is readily
available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID
HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory. or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation. knowingly makes any false
statement, false representation, or fatse report as to the character,
quality, quantity. or cost of the material used or to be used, or the
quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the
cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or
related project submitted for approvaf to the Secretary of
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement. false represen.
tation, false report or false claim with respect to the character. quality,
quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or
materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the
construction of any highway or related project approved by the
Secretary of Transportation; or
3. That the firm shall promptly notify the SHA of the receipt of any
communication trom the Director, Office of Federal Activities, EPA,
indicating that a facility that is or will be utilized for the contract is
under consideration to be listed on the EPA List of Violating Facilities.